Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is important to Stephanie Berg Law PC ("Stephanie Berg Law"), operating this website at www.stephanieberglaw.com (the “Website”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the information collection, use and disclosure practices for this Website. This Privacy Policy does not address information obtained offline.

 

Or you can reach me by telephone at the number posted on this page.

 

The Personal Information We Collect and Use

 

Information You Provide To Us.

Stephanie Berg Law may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily fill out any type of form on the Website, schedule a consult through the Website, or otherwise contact Stephanie Berg Law via an online form, phone call, or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or other information in your message. Clients who engage our firm may also provide additional personal or business information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this Website.

 

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why

The provision of personal data (e.g., name, e-mail address, phone number, billing information, business and personal information) is required from you to enable us to provide legal services to our clients. However, we do not require you to provide any personal data in order to view this Website.

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology.

This Website is hosted by Wix and therefore uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small files or pieces of text that download to a device when a visitor accesses a website or app. As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Wix Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our Website, and any communications between your computer and our Website.  Among other things, Wix Analytics will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

 

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our Services. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

 

We also reserve the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. We reserve the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.​

 

If your browser sends a "Do Not Track" signal, only a generic cookie will be placed on your device while the website is accessed.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

Information Collected from Other Source

We also obtain from other sources, such as through intake forms that integrate with our client relationship management tool Clio Grow, law firm management system and client portal Clio Manage, e-signing tool HelloSign, scheduling tool through Clio, and payment processor LawPay. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or billing information. Clients who engage our firm may also provide additional personal or business information through these sources.

 

How we use your personal information

Stephanie Berg Law collects such information in order to deliver services and products, to respond to comments and questions, to provide support to users of the Website, to provide you with information about our services, to complete customer transactions, to send information and marketing e-mails, and to improve Website performance and customer service.

 

Email Policies and CAN-SPAM Act

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Who We Share Your Personal Information With. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

 

Who We Share Your Personal Information With

Stephanie Berg Law respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or service, or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

 

We do, however, share your name and delivery address details and billing information with our third-party suppliers and credit card processors. We may also share additional personal or business information of Clients who engage our firm to provide legal services. Our current third-party suppliers include:

  • U.S. Postal Service, FedEx, UPS shipping services

  • LawPay payment processor

  • Clio Manage law firm management system and client portal

  • Clio Grow client relationship management tool

  • HelloSign e-signing tool

  • Clio scheduling tool

  • OneDrive document storage

  • G Suite/Google Workspace email, Google Drive, calendars

  • Zoom videoconferencing and webinar tool

 

This data sharing enables them to deliver the goods you ordered directly to you, and allows us to provide services to our clients and manage our firm. Those third-party recipients are based outside the European Economic Area— for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see Transfer of your information out of the EEA.

 

Stephanie Berg Law may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

 

If you give Stephanie Berg Law your permission, we may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

 

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 

How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will hold all non-client personal data until you let us know you would like for us to delete it or unsubscribe from our marketing contacts, which you are free to do at any time. We will hold all client and customer personal data in our files until at least one (1) year after any relevant statute of limitation on professional liability has run.

How We Protect Your Information: Data Security and Information Storage

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk.

 

Whenever Stephanie Berg Law collects sensitive personal information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted in a secure way. This can be verified by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

 

However, unfortunately, please note that no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website.  You acknowledge that (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Website cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered within transit by a third party. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

 

We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Links to Other Sites

You may see content on this Website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, licensors or other third parties. Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. Stephanie Berg Law is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

 

Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the European Economic Area (EEA), the UK and Switzerland

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires certain safeguards when transferring personal data from outside the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom (UK) and Switzerland to "third countries," which are all countries outside these protected areas, including the United States. This Website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in the United States. If you are located in the EEA, the UK, Switzerland or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this Website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

 

The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the EEA, United Kingdom and Switzerland. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that United States provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the EEA, the UK and Switzerland, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the derogation in Article 49 permitting non-repetitive transfers that concern only a limited number of data subjects, as permitted by Article 49 of the General Data Protection Regulation that is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

 

If you would like further information, see Contact Us below.  We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, the UK or Switzerland, or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

 

Your Rights: Accessing, Correcting and Deleting Your Information

You may send us an e-mail to sberg@stephanieberglaw.com in order request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us.

Please note that we may retain some or all of the information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

You may also decline to share certain personal information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide you with some of the features and functionality of our services.

When you place an order through the Website, we will maintain your order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. We are required to keep some basic information about our customers including transaction data for tax and legal purposes and therefore there is some information that cannot be deleted.

 
Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are located within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address

  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  • You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

 

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

 

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email sberg@stephanieberglaw.com

  • Provide us enough information to identify you (e.g., name, e-mail address, or other information, as applicable) and verify proof of your identity

  • Provide us with the information to which your request relates

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

Pursuant to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our Website anonymously

  • There is a link to our Privacy Policy on our home page or at a minimum on the first significant page after entering our Website.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

  • Users will be notified of any changes to our Privacy Policy:

    • On our Website Privacy Policy page

  • Users are able to change their personal information:

    • By emailing us

    • By logging into their account on our Website if they have one

 

As noted above, if your browser sends a "Do Not Track" signal, only a generic cookie will be placed on your device while the Website is accessed.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The CCPA took effect on January 1, 2020 and is intended to protect the personal information of California residents. The CCPA has certain threshold requirements which a company must meet in order to be required to comply with its provisions.  Upon information and belief, we do not meet those thresholds.  In the event of a change in our status, and if the data that you provide in the course of your use of the Website is governed by CCPA, we will abide by the relevant portions of the Act.

 

If you are a resident of the state of California, you may have the right to: request disclosure of the personal information we have collected about you and the types of third parties with whom it has been shared; request a portable copy of your information; opt out from marketing messages or the sale of your information to third parties; and request deletion of your personal information. To make these requests, please contact us at stephanieberglaw@gmail.com.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Because the Web is an evolving medium, we may need to and reserve our right to change our Privacy Policy at some point in the future, in which case we’ll post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this Website and update the Effective Date of the Privacy Policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Website after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact sberg@stephanieberglaw.com.

 

November 21, 2020